+44 (0)1375 800 455 info@michelle-belle.com

Privacy
Policy

Contact Us
When You Visit Our Website
Personal Data We Collect and what we do with it
How Personal Data Is Used
Who We Share Your Information With
Your Rights
How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe
Complaints


This Policy was last updated and effective from 1st September 2018.

MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We recognise our responsibility to protect your Personal Data and this Privacy Policy informs you about our privacy practices and describes the types of Personal Data we collect, how we may use it and with whom we may share it in respect of the services that we provide.

This Privacy Notice also confirms the steps that we take to secure the Personal Data that we receive and process from you.


Contact Us

Telephone: +44 (0)1375 800 455 (Mondays – Fridays: 9.30am-5.00pm)
Email: info@michelle-belle.com
Post: Thurrock Centre For Business, 2 George Street. Grays. RM16 6LY. (Or via the form on the Contact Us page).

When You Visit Our Website

When you visit https://www.michelle-belle.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to gather information to help us improve the online experience, such as which pages you visit most often and which topics are most of interest. Like most websites, we use cookies to help us do this but wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information that does not identify individuals. Any future changes to this policy or practice will be proactively disclosed and explained within this privacy notice.

You can read more about how we use our cookies on our Cookies Policy

Personal Data We Collect and what we do with it

MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions provides comprehensive compliance and consultancy services across Immigration/mobility, Data protection and AML.

We collect information purely to fulfil our contractual obligation and statement of work with our Clients.

However, please note that we only process personal information when you have either:

  • Given us your direct permission for us to do so (in that way and for that reason)
  • It is necessary in order to deliver contracted goods and services
  • We have a legal obligation
  • There is a legitimate interest

In fulfilling our service to you, we will normally communicate with you via email SMS and telephone. However, for any other matters of interest such as our newsletters, we will only contact you in the manner that you have elected for us to do so. You can change how you hear from us at any time simply by updating your preferences via the link at the bottom of our emails, newsletters or by emailing us at info@michelle-belle.com .

What personal information we process

The information we collect about you comes from:

  • Information you have given to us during the course of our engagement.
  • Forms you have completed on our website
  • Information that you have given us over the telephone
  • Emails that you have sent to us
  • When you interact with us on social media

We hold these details for the entire duration of our contract and for up to 6 years to comply with other laws such as UK Tax laws, etc.
In certain instances, MichelleBelle Limited acts as a processor delivering Immigration Advisory Services to Legal organisations. In this capacity we process the client’s customer’s Personal Identifiable Data such as:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Employment details
  • Education and qualification history
  • Financial details
  • Sensitive data such as criminal records, ethnic origin, sexual orientation and etc

However, these details are transferred to our client, the “Controller” on completion of each job and deleted from our database/storage.

How Personal Data Is Used

MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions confirms and affirms that all your details will be kept safe and will not be sold, re-marketed, or disclosed to any public or private entity for any reason except to the extent required in the provision of the requested services. We may also retain records of any correspondence and documents.

We may share your Personal Data with third parties:

  • To companies/Contractors that assist MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions in fulfilling our contractual obligations with our Clients.
  • As required by local law to assist public authorities including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have signed up for our newsletter or alerts, We will use your Personal Data to communicate with you informing you about newsworthy topics that may be of interest to you.

Who We Share Your Information With

MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions will always keep your details safe and will not sell or swap your information with any other organisation. We may utilise the services of trusted partners, agents or service providers in performing and to carry out the services for which we have been engaged by you, and as such share your data with them.

Whenever we utilise the service of a third-party vendor and share your data, we stipulate in our contracts that agents provide the same level of protection as the GDPR Principles. And, if the agent determines or confirms that it can no longer meet this obligation, they will notify MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions, cease processing, and take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate.

All agents and vendors we may retain and with whom we share information collected are located in the UK.

We will always remain the Controller of your data and our third-party vendor (Processor) will only process your data according to the instructions you have given us and to perform our contract to you.

Examples of organisations we may share your data with include:

  • Our website and social media partners: Hub Entreprise, Google

Your Rights

You have the right to access Personal Data that we hold about you. If such Personal Data is inaccurate, you may request that Personal Data be corrected, amended, or deleted.

When we receive Personal Data, we do so on our Individual Clients’ or prospective Individual Clients’ behalf. To request access to, or correction, amendment or deletion of, Personal Data, Individual Clients should email info@michelle-belle.com. We will cooperate with our Clients’ reasonable requests to exercise their rights.

For more information on your full rights, please visit see the Information Commissioner’s Office website, currently at this address: https://ico.org.uk/

  • Your right to information/to be informed
    It is our responsibility to ensure you are clearly informed of when, how and why we are collecting your information and what we will do with it. We do this through this Policy and privacy notices which explain these points any time we collect your data.
  • Your right to object
    You can object to us contacting you. We provide the opportunity for you to say how we can contact you and what for on our website and you can change these preferences at any time by emailing us at info@michelle-belle.com.
  • Your right to restrict processing
    You can ask us not to process your personal information; though this still permits us to store it for other regulatory purposes.
  • Your right to rectification
    You can ask for any inaccurate personal information we hold about you to be corrected
  • Your right to erasure (your right to be forgotten)
    You can ask us to erase the personal information we hold about you.
  • Your right to data portability
    Making it easy for you to obtain a copy of any personal information you have provided to organisations in a machine-readable format so you can easily transfer it to other organisations providing similar services. Any copies of personal information we provide upon request will be provided in plain text format.
  • Your right not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing
    You can ask that we do not include your personal information in any automated profiling exercises that might make assumptions about you in order to get insight into our client’s preferences (in order to tailor communications on product updates that we feel might interest you).
  • Your right of access
    You have a right to see what information we hold about you and can request to see it.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

We have physical, technical and human controls in place to keep your information secure.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Our customer information is stored in high capacity servers located in the UK.

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards and once we receive your data, we take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

We do our best to ensure that your Personal Data held by MichelleBelle Compliance Solutions is accurate, complete and up to date based on information provided by you. We will only collect Personal Data that is relevant and for the purpose of providing our service/contract to you.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We advise against sending personal information using unsecure wifi (e.g. free public wifi).

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our websites and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data if you are not satisfied with us. We commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals with enquiries regarding our Privacy Notice should email us at info@michelle-belle.com

If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may also contact:
The Information Commissioners Office, United Kingdom’s Supervisory Authority. More information is available on the ICO website, currently at this address: https://ico.org.uk/